NMD Business

This site is owned, managed and run by Newry, Mourne and Down District Council.

Key contact details:

Name: Enterprise Development Team

Address: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, Unit 19, Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate, Newry, BT34 2QU

Phone Number: 0330 137 4000

Email: business@nmandd.org

The type of personal information we collect

We will only collect and process the following information necessary for us to provide you with the service you have requested:

  • Key Contact Name (either data subject’s name and/or business name)
  • Address
  • Telephone/mobile number
  • Email address
  • Business information
  • IP addresses and browser setting of visitors to this website

How we get your personal information and why we collect it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons, to:

  • Enquire about our services;
  • Request support or advice;
  • Subscribe to our e-zine;
  • Register on an enterprise programme or for an event;
  • Post on our social media sites; and
  • Carry out research about general engagement with our website in order to improve content and assess user levels.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

Provide the service you have requested.

We may share this information

We may share this information internally within Council to provide you with information and support related to your enquiry.

We use MailChimp to collect data for our e-zine subscription.  Personal information submitted for the e-zine subscription will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing.  Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here.


Depending on the service you are requesting, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is:

  • Your consent.

We rely on your consent for delivery of the following services to:

  • Enquire about our services;
  • Request support or advice;
  • Subscribe to our e-zine;
  • Post on our social media sites
  • Register for an event; and/or
  • Carry out research about general engagement with our website in order to improve content and assess user levels

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting business@nmandd.org

  • We have a contractual obligation.

We rely on contractual obligation for the delivery of the following service:

  • to register on an enterprise programme

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored electronically on servers.  Personal data collected and managed for our enterprise programmes is securely stored electronically on cloud-based management systems.

We will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.   Information will be stored and destroyed in accordance with our Retention and Disposal Schedule and any specific retention periods as agreed with external funding bodies.  In any event, your personal data will not be held for longer than a period of 10 years.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us (see ‘key contact details’ above).

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

This privacy statement was last updated in June 2020.